Digital Webbing Forums

Digital Webbing Forums (http://www.digitalwebbing.com/forums/index.php)
-   Lettering Showcase (http://www.digitalwebbing.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Anyone using Illus CS4? (http://www.digitalwebbing.com/forums/showthread.php?t=138150)

Kel Nuttall 03-09-2009 09:22 PM

Anyone using Illus CS4?
 
I upgraded from CS2 to CS4. In CS2 I could draw a box then go OBJECT>CROP AREA>MAKE and it would create a crop area. Then when I did a SAVE FOR WEB or EXPORT it would only export the area within the crop area. (I tend to have random crap off the sides of the art boards that i don't want exported as part of the image.) Well, because CS4 has the fancy multiple art boards capability the crop area thing is gone.

So... anyone know how the #%@$ I do this now to where the export of save for web is only the content of the actual art board. I've been googling and going through help and experimenting for about 40 minutes and I'm not finding an answer.

Kel Nuttall 03-09-2009 09:56 PM

BLARGH!!! Okay, I think I finally figured it all out.

When exporting you have to tick the USE ARTBOARDS box and when using save for web there's a box to tick for CLIP TO ARTBOARD (which is on the older version but I never had to use it because I was using crop area).

So much new stuff going on here I just missed the stuff right in front of my face!

Uhhhh... carry on.
:D

Kep! 03-18-2009 11:30 AM

Yup, it stopped me cold for a couple of hours as well. I like it as a feature because it does give more options, but come on, warning people!

Piekos 03-18-2009 01:07 PM

This should be a sticky.

~N

Kep! 03-18-2009 01:11 PM

So mote it be!

Kel Nuttall 03-18-2009 08:54 PM

Well, since we have CS4 thread stickied.... here's another.

When I export as a TIFF (or JPG or PNG or any other) it automatically ads "-01" to the end of the name. Like "Bob01.tif" is turned into "Bob01-01.tif".... WTF?!?!

Kel Nuttall 03-18-2009 09:35 PM

It's because of the artboards changes but I'm wondering if there's a way to shut off the auto-numbering thing.

Kep! 03-18-2009 10:40 PM

Interesting! That I have not run into. I'll have to give it a go.

Kel Nuttall 06-01-2009 03:19 PM

Okay, so has anyone stumbled upon a way to "export using artboards" and have it NOT automatically add "-01" to the end of the filename?

I can understand if you have one document with 5 different artboards wanting to be able to export them all with one click that the auto artboard numbering would be a handy OPTION. But it's kind of a pain in that ass to sit here and output a books worth of TIFFs then go back and erase "-01" from every pages filename and I can't find a way to turn it off.

Just seems like another thing with this new version that should be made an option and not set thing. I mean sure I'm using artboards but I'm only using ONE. Why do I need to label it as artboard #1???

Thomas Mauer 06-01-2009 06:37 PM

While not an ideal solution, you could batch rename the output files in Bridge with CTRL+SHIFT+R.

Clem Robins 06-02-2009 11:40 AM

DC can't use CS4 for lettering, Kenny Lopez has told me. when you do an Offset Path on CS3 and earlier, the original object remains selected. and this is very crucial to DC's method of making balloons (and my own method of making sound effects). but apparently, on CS4, both the original object and the expanded object are selected after an Offset Path.

if i could make any improvement on Illustrator, and on Adobe products in general, it would be for them to be customizable. the SAVE AS routine worked a lot more conveniently on Illustrator 10 than it does on CS1. how it works on current versions, I have no idea.

JimCampbell 05-12-2010 06:19 PM

Got a copy of CS5 on order (in fact, it should already be here, but that's Royal Mail for you).

I have no doubt it will bug the living crap out of me like all new software does, but I'll try to keep anything I post here to substantive improvements or potentially workflow-disrupting changes in behaviour.

Cheers!

Jim

JimCampbell 05-21-2010 07:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JimCampbell
Got a copy of CS5 on order (in fact, it should already be here, but that's Royal Mail for you).

Well, it finally arrived on the eve of the UK's (arguably) largest Con, so installing this will have to wait.

One thing, though ... a thousand pounds and no manuals? No documentation of any kind? You cheap bastards, Adobe.

Cheers!

Jim

Thomas Mauer 05-21-2010 10:00 AM

When you install it, you'll see a search area in the top right (just like CS4). You can access the help file from there. I think it's a mix of online and local data.

JimCampbell 05-21-2010 11:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Thomas Mauer
When you install it, you'll see a search area in the top right (just like CS4). You can access the help file from there. I think it's a mix of online and local data.

Yeah. I know. For a grand, I was stupidly expecting more than three disks. For a grand, I was expecting a pretty girl to deliver it by hand and give me a free lap dance, quite frankly!

Cheers

Jim


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1997-2015 Digital Webbing, LLC